Visa Procedure

To be eligible to study in Canada below are some points which one needs to check for the getting the Visa.

• You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other education institution in Canada.
• You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your: Tuition fees and Living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
• Return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
• You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
• You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
• You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

You can choose to apply online or through a paper application. If you need assistance, you can get help with your application at your nearest Visa Application Centre(VAC).

1. Apply Online
2. Apply on Paper

Additional Information or Documents

After the visa office receives your application, the visa office might request more information or documents. These may include the following:

Medical Information
In most cases, you will need a medical examination. A visa officer will send you instructions if you need one. This may add more than three months to the processing time of your application. Find more information about medical examinations on the official website of Canada immigration.

Security information
If you want to study in Canada, you and any family member who come to Canada with you, and who are 18 years of age and over may have to provide police certificates. Find more information about the Security checks on the official website of Canada immigration.

Health Insurance
The government of Canada does not pay for the medical cost of foreign students. Health coverage for foreign students varies between provinces. Contact the school at which you are applying to receive more information about medical coverage and health insurance.

The Status of your Application

> Processing times vary depending on the Canadian visa office where you submitted your application. For more information, see processing times (www.cicgs.ca/english/information/times/temp.asp).
> The Visa office will review your application to make sure you have completed it correctly and have included all the required documents. If your application is incomplete, it will not be processed – it will be returned to you.
> If your application is complete, the visa office will review it and decide if an interview is necessary. If so, the officer will inform you of the time and place.

If your application is approved, you will receive the following.

A letter of introduction will be sent to you confirming the approval. This letter is not your study permit. Bring the letter of introduction with you to show to immigration officials at the point of entry when you arrive in Canada.