Visa Procedure

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instruction available on the embassy or consulate website where you intend to apply.
Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, from DS-160:- You must
1) Complete the online visa application
2) Print the application from confirmation page bring to your interview
Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online from DS-160 Your photo must be in the format explained in the photograph Requirements.
Schedule an Interview
While interviews are generally for applicants of certain ages out lined below, consular office have the discretion require an interview of any applicant , regardless of age.
If you are age: Then an interview is:
14-79 Years Required (some exceptions for renewals)
You must schedule an appointment for your visa interview, generally, at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live. You may schedule your interview at any U.S. embassy or Consulate, but be aware that it may be difficult to qualify for a visa outside of your place of permanent residence.
Wait time for interview appointment vary by location, season, and visa category, so you should apply for your visa early.
New Students – F-1 and M-1 student visas can be issued up to 120 days in advance of your course of study stat date. However, you will not be allowed to enter the United States in F-1 or M-1 status earlier than 30 days before your start date.
Continuing Student – May renew their visas at any time, as long as they have maintained student status and their SEVIS record are current. Continuing student may enter the United State at any time before their classes start.
Pre pare for your Interview
.When your visa is approved, you may also pay a visa issuance fee, applicable to your nationality.
Review the instruction available on the website of the embassy or consulate Where you will apply to learn more about fee payment.
Gather Required Documentation
Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:
1. Passport :- Valid for travel to the United State – Your passport must be valid for at least six month beyond your period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements). If more than one person is included in your passport, each per who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
2. Nonimmigrant visa application, form DS-160 confirmation page
3. Application fee payment receipt:- if you are required to pay before your interview
4. Photo:- You will upload your photo while completing the online from DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.
5. Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (f-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students, From I-20A-B or Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status for Vocational Students, from I-20M-N – Your School will send you a SVIS-generated from I-20 once they have entered your information in the SEVIS database. You and your school official must sign the form I-20. All student, their spouse and minor children if they intend to reside in the United States with the student, must be registered in the Student and Exchange visitor System (SEVIS). Each person receives an individual from i-20
Additional Documentation May Be Required
Review the instruction for to apply for a visa on the website of the embassy or consulate where you will apply. Additional document may be requested documents may include evidence of:
Your academic preparation, such as:
1. Transcripts, diplomas , degrees, or certificates from school you attended
2. Sores from tests that your U.S. school required, such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, or GMAT
3. Your intent to depart the united State upon completion of course of study
4. How you will pay all educational, living and travel costs.
Attending Your Visa Interview
 During your visa interview, a consular officer will determine whether you are qualified to receive a visa, and if so, which visa category is appropriate based on your purpose of travel. You will need to establish that you meet the requirement under U.S. law to receive the category of visa for which you are applying
 Ink-free, digital fingerprint scans will be taken as part of your application process. They are usually taken during your interview, but this varies based on location.
 After your visa interview, your application may require further administrative processing. You will be informed by the consular officer if further processing is necessary for your application
 When the visa is approved, you may pay a visa issuance fee if applicable to your nationality, and will be informed how your passport with visa will be return to you. Review the visa processing time, to learn how soon your passport with visa will generally be ready for pick-up or delivery by the courier.