Why Canada?

Capital :- Ottawa

Language:- English & French.

Official Currency:- Canadian Doller(CUD)

Climate :- Varies from temperate in South to Sub-arctic and Arctic in the north.

Time Difference Toronto:- 10 hrs 30 min behind IST.

Intake :- September / January.

Canada plays host to more than 180,000 International students in any given year. Increasingly, Canada is becoming the country of choice for students from all parts of the world. When you choose to study in Canada, one will discover a multitude of cultural, leisure, and other activities year-round. The United Nations has declared that ”Canada has the highest quality of life in the World”. A vast country with variety of tourist destinations; one can enjoy many museums, seasonal festivals, and exciting nightlife that each province and territory has to offer. Canada also has a beautiful countryside which means that most outdoor recreational activities are very popular here, whether it be skiing, cycling, hiking, camping, sightseeing, or even ice sailing

Quality of Education :- Canada spends more per capita on its education system than any other country in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development(OECD). A Degree/Diploma from a Canadian Institute is recognized worldwide. International students who graduate from Canadian Institution enjoy successful and prosperous careers. Canada is known for its quality education & competitive entry requirements. The education system in Canada encompasses of both public funded & private institutions. Students have a diverse choice of 90 Universities & 175 Community Colleges offering a wide array of programmes.

1. Affordable Education :-The quality of education and living standards in Canada are amongst the highest in the world, but the cost of living and tuition fees for international student are generally lower than in other countries such as United States and United Kingdom.

2. World-Class Language Education Society :-Did you know that Canada is a bilingual country and is considered a world leader in language training? Since teaching French and English as first and second language is an integral part of Canadian education, you will be able to improve your fluency and capacity for either language as you further your studies.

3. To apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, you will need to identify the institution by its designated learning institution number on the application form. This number can be found on the designated learning institution list, which will be published on the CIC website by June 1, 2014.

You must also meet the standard eligibility criteria for a study permit.

You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

tuition fees;
living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada; and
return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.

You must be in good health and willing to undergo a medical examination, if necessary.

You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

4. New rules that take effect on June 1, 2014, make it easier for study permit holders to work off campus. Full-time students pursuing an academic, professional or vocational training program at a designated learning institution will be:

eligible to work off campus without a work permit;
allowed to work off campus for up to 20 hours per week during a regular academic session and full time during regularly scheduled breaks; and
able to work off campus immediately rather than waiting six months.
To be able to work in Canada, however, you must be registered and enrolled at your designated learning institution, and you must get a Social Insurance Number from Service Canada.

On June 1, 2014, the Off-Campus Work Permit Program (OCWPP) was terminated as part of the regulatory changes to the International Student Program. Students who hold a study permit and a work permit under the OCWPP may continue to work off campus under their existing Off-Campus Work Permit. However, participating institutions are no longer required to provide attendance and status reports of Off-Campus Work Permit holders via the Electronic Notification System (ENS).

On June 1, 2014, if you hold a study permit and a work permit under the Off-Campus Work Permit Program, you may continue to work off campus under your existing Off-Campus Work Permit.

On June 1, 2014, if you hold a study permit and you have applied for but not yet received your Off-Campus Work Permit, you should wait for your work permit application to be processed and begin working off campus once you have received your Off-Campus Work Permit.

On June 1, 2014, if you hold a study permit but you have not yet applied for an Off-Campus Work Permit, you are authorized to work off campus without a work permit as long as you meet the eligibility requirements for working off campus.

If you apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, the conditions relating to your eligibility to work off-campus will be written on your study permit.

In all scenarios, you must continue to meet the conditions of your study permit in order to remain eligible for off-campus work. If you are studying English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL), or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you will not be eligible to work during your studies, unless you become eligible to apply for a work permit with a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from Employment and Social Development Canada.

It is your responsibility and your employer’s responsibility to ensure that you are eligible to work off campus without a work permit before you begin working. If you begin working off campus without meeting the eligibility requirements, you may be subject to enforcement action under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.

5. Safety along with the finest level of Education :-Every step is taken to ensure the safety of students on Canada’s university campuses. Most universities/colleges have their own campus security 24 hours a day. There are also ” Walk Safe” programmes to assist people in getting to public transportation during late hours.

6. Innovative and Abundant Research Opportunities :-Since research is one of the key components of a Canadian post-secondary education, you will have ample opportunity to become a part of this vibrant aspect of education. In Canada, government and industry together support research including: Telecommunications, medicine, agriculture, computer technology and environmental science.

7. Exciting Campus Lifestyle :-Canada’s post-secondary campuses aren’t only wired with the latest in sophisticated technology, but countless other modern amenities as well. From Olympic-quality sport facilities to public concert halls and art galleries, Canada’s post-secondary campuses offer you enormous possibilities for learning and leisure. Plus, you’ll have incredible opportunities to meet like-minded individuals and gain valuable experience through student-run governments, radio, newspapers and businesses.

8. Possibility of Immigration :-Did you know that some international students with Canadian credentials and Canadian work experience may apply for permanent residency without having to leave Canada? International students can apply for their permanent resident which takes up to 15 to 18 month from within Canada. However they need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria of 67 Points.